Wednesday, July 24, 2024
HomeFantasyFoot BallWho ranks among the best attacking midfielders in the world?

Who ranks among the best attacking midfielders in the world?

Kevin De Bruyne of Manchester City and Belgium is widely considered among the best attacking midfielders and is also said to be one of the best of all time.

Attacking midfielders are the glue that binds the frontline and the rest of the midfield together on the pitch. They are not only an extended part of the frontline, but also have incredible responsibilities ranging from progressing the ball from the defence, pressing opposition players and breaking up possession, providing key passes and assists or delivering crosses into the boxes.

Attacking midfielders are truly a treat to watch when in full flow. With that being said, let’s talk about the best attacking midfielders in the world right now:

Best attacking midfielders in the world: Top 10 list

PlayerClubCountryAgeCareer AppearancesCareer GoalsCareer Assists
Kevin De BruyneManchester CityBelgium31541134197
Bruno FernandesManchester UnitedPortugal2841412899
Martin OdegaardArsenalNorway242263941
Bernardo SilvaManchester CityPortugal284167668
PedriBarcelonaSpain201381913
Jamal MusialaBayern MunichGermany191143117
Federico ValverdeReal MadridUruguay242171413
Christopher NkunkuRB LeipzigFrance252347440
Thomas MullerBayern MunichGermany33613212196
Lorenzo PellegriniAS RomaItaly262714949

Kevin De Bruyne, Manchester City and Belgium

It is no secret that over the last five years, Kevin De Bruyne has been the best attacking midfielder in the world by a distance. A magician on the ball, De Bruyne is a goal contributing machine. He is capable of pulling off incredibly threaded through passes, can feed strikers in the middle with accurate crosses from the inside right and is also capable of making his way into the box with powerful and strong runs.

De Bruyne ends up topping nearly ever assist tally in the Premier League and has also been a crucial component of the Man City side that has won four titles in five years. With Erling Haaland now leading the frontline for City, De Bruyne’s chemistry with him is proving extremely fruitful and opposition defenders will always have to be on their toes in order to thwart the duo.

Bruno Fernandes, Manchester United and Portugal

While the pressure of getting a high-profile move to Manchester United may break several talents, Bruno Fernandes has lived up to that billing and has been an essential part of the project at Old Trafford since his transfer. The Portuguese midfielder is recognised as a leader in the dressing room and he was instrumental in getting the Red Devils back to the Champions League.

Bruno Fernandes’ output in the final third of the pitch is insane and he possesses incisive passing as well as great ball-carrying ability. Moreover, he is extremely adept at long shots from distance. He is also a lethal threat from set-piece situations and has been very consistent as one of the best attacking midfielders in the world.

Martin Odegaard, Arsenal and Norway

Martin Odegaard is one of the best attacking midfielders in England and the young talent has found his groove under Mikel Arteta at Arsenal. Once labelled as a wonderkid when signed by Spanish giants Real Madrid at the age of 16, Odegaard failed to live up to his initial promise in Spain but is now finally realising his true potential as Arsenal’s captain.

Odegaard has taken up the responsibility of being a leader on the pitch and not only does he excel at his game but also influences his teammates by freeing up space for them and finding them with inch-perfect passes. His ability to control the tempo of matches makes him look like a veteran and it is a wonderful trait for an attacking midfielder to have.

Bernardo Silva, Manchester City and Portugal

Bernardo Silva may be an excellent attacking midfielder but his role extends to so much more. The Portuguese magician is also extremely tenacious in defence and covers a lot of ground with his work rate while obviously being dominant in attack. Bernardo is tasked with advancing Manchester City’s buildup and counter attacks and often results in a high amount of turnovers up the pitch.

His slight stature and low centre of gravity also makes him an efficient dribbler and he also possesses incredible stamina which means he is always on the move. Bernardo barely loses possession and he also often puts in the final pass or send a key pass into the box.

Pedri, Barcelona and Spain

Pedri went from being an anonymous teenager in 2020 to one of the best midfielders in the world in the space of two years. Signed from Las Palmas, Pedri fits Barcelona’s system like a glove and often makes it ridiculous to believe that he is not from La Masia academy. With a wonderful debut season under his belt under Ronald Koeman, Pedri won the Golden Boy award as the best young player in the world in 2021.

Since then, he has only gone from strength to strength and has added more weapons to his arsenal. Pedri has consistently improved his game in the final third and he also takes a lot of shot from distance. This has resulted in him being a goal-scoring attacking midfielder who often comes up with a crucial contribution in big games.

Also Read: Who is the king of football

Jamal Musiala, Bayern Munich and Germany

Jamal Musiala is many things – forward, winger, midfielder but he is a gem of a footballer who is great at so many facets of the game that he has become an incredible asset for both Bayern Munich and Germany. England had fought for the right to have him play international football for them but despite several appearances at youth levels, Musiala ended up playing for the country he was born in, Germany.

Musiala’s talent to dribble out of trouble and make his way into the box in order to threaten the opposition’s goal is becoming enthralling to watch in action. He is not only great as an attacking midfielder but is also one of the brightest young players in the game right now.

Federico Valverde, Real Madrid and Uruguay

While Federico Valverde is a midfielder by trait, but at Real Madrid, he is mostly deployed as a wide forward on the right which results in him spending a lot of time attacking for Los Blancos and being a constant threat on goal. This has resulted in him honing his trade and craft as an excellent attacking midfielder and his output is also brilliant.

Valverde has deservedly been hailed as one of the best midfielders in the world over the last couple of years. The Urugayan continues to be a vital asset for Real Madrid this season and is expected to prove important in their league and European title defence.

Christopher Nkunku, RB Leipzig and France

Christopher Nkunku first burst on to the scene with RB Leipzig in Germany under the tenure of Julian Nagelsmann. However, when Nagelsmann left Leipzig for Bayern Munich, Nkunku ended up exploding and made a brilliant impression. He can be described as a Swiss army knife and although he is often deployed as a winger or forward, he drfits back into midfield to help with the buildup and play false 9.

He uses body feints, close control, and agility to deceive defenders and he loves dragging the opposition defence out of shape. The 24-year-old has been on Chelsea’s radar for a long time now and he is expected to get a big move in the upcoming summer transfer window.

Thomas Muller, Bayern Munich and Germany

Thomas Muller himself describes his position as a ramdeuter or ‘space interpreter.’ One of the most consistent and defining players of his generation in his position, Muller has been extremely influential for both Germany and Bayern Munich. He has won nearly everything in the sport, including the World Cup with Germany as well as two trebles with Bayern.

Muller can finish off chances like a typical number 9 and he shared a wonderful partnership with his former partner-in-crime Robert Lewandowski upfront. While he may not seem the most aesthetic midfielder, the German is technically brilliant and has a great range of skills and repertoire.

Lorenzo Pellegrini, AS Roma and Italy

A progressive ball-playing midfielder, Lorenzo Pellegrini has taken the next step in his career after being appointed as the captain of AS Roma. The Italian midfielder is an expert at playing between the lines and taking up spaces in interesting spots that allow his side to exploit gaps and holes better.

Also Read: Best penalty taker in the world

Moreover, Pellegrini is also very versatile and can also be deployed as a pivot, in a midfield three, or just behind the striker. He also has an eye for goals and incredible stamina which results in a great work rate throughout the 90 minutes.

FAQs

Who is the best attacking midfielder on FIFA 23?

Kevin De Bruyne, with an overall rating of 91, is the best attacking midfielder on FIFA 23.

Who is the best midfielder in the world?

Kevin De Bruyne is recognised as the best midfielder in the world.

Who are the best attacking midfielders in the Premier League?

Kevin De Bruyne, Martin Odegaard, Bernardo Silva, and Bruno Fernandes are the best attacking midfielders in the Premier League.

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Must Read

june 23

june 23

june 23

june 23

june 23

june 23

Latest

DOWNLOAD & GET ₹30K*