Tuesday, July 23, 2024
HomeFantasyCricketHighest strike-rate in T20 World Cup: Get the top 7 list

Highest strike-rate in T20 World Cup: Get the top 7 list

ABU DHABI, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES – NOVEMBER 03: KL Rahul of India plays a shot during the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup match between India and Afghanistan at Sheikh Zayed stadium on November 03, 2021 in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. (Photo by Gareth Copley-ICC/ICC via Getty Images)

The 2021 World Cup-winning player with the Australia team Marcus Stoinis has the highest strike rate in T20 World Cup history of 166.05 from 16 matches. This is for batsmen who have played at least 120 balls in the T20 World Cup.

As is always the case, a lot will boil down to how batters perform and lead their teams in the T20 World Cup. Batters not only need to be responsible and notch up big scores, but they also need to maintain a high career strike rate in this format to ensure that they score quickly enough to help their team’s chances of posting big scores or chasing down large targets.

It goes without saying that players with the highest strike rates in T20 World Cups are also some of the most successful ones. Stoinis was part of the team that won the World Cup in 2021 in Dubai. Daren Sammy is a two-time World Cup-winning captain. Kevin Pietersen won the T20 World Cup with England in 2010.

So, without further ado, let’s take a look at the list of players with the highest career strike rates in T20 World Cups.

List of highest strike rates in T20 World Cup

PosPlayerTeamMatchesStrike RateRunsAvg
1Marcus StoinisAustralia16166.0536260.33
2Daren SammyWest Indies25164.1221517.91
3Suryakumar YadavIndia15162.1939944.33
4Shahid AfridiPakistan34154.2354618.82
5Andries GousUSA5150.7121152.75
6Imran NazirPakistan1315030025
7Kevin PietersenEngland15148.3358044.61

Marcus Stoinis, Australia – Strike Rate: 166.05

The Australia powerhouse has the highest strike rate in the history of the T20 World Cup (for a minimum of 120 balls faced). In 16 matches, Stoinis has struck 362 runs with a belligerent strike rate of 166.05. He has hit three half-centuries and averages a commanding 166.05. What makes Stoinis stand out is that he can hit pace and spin with equal force. And can strike the ball from ball one. He usually comes in the death and takes on the bowlers right away, which is not always easy to achieve.

Darren Sammy, West Indies – Strike Rate: 164.12

Former West Indies captain Darren Sammy has a strike rate of 164.12 in T20 World Cup history. He has played 25 matches in the T20 World Cup during his career and although he has managed only 215 runs at an average of less than 18, the strike rate of over 164 more than made up for it.

It was quite clear that Sammy’s role in the West Indies squad was to arrive at the death and smack quick runs. 42* off 20 deliveries against Pakistan in the 2014 T20 World Cup was his best in the event. In fact, he is the only captain to win two T20 World Cups – in 2012 and 2016.

Suryakumar Yadav, India – Strike Rate: 162.19

Hard-hitting Indian batter Suryakumar Yadav has the third-highest strike-rate for any batter at the T20 World Cup. SKY, as he is fondly known is the new 360-degree batter. He can hit the ball anywhere and finds angles which are scarcely believable. In 15 matches at the T20 World Cup, Suryakumar has scored 399 runs and has a strike-rate of 162.19. He has also struck five half-centuries while averaging in excess of 44. SKY took a little time to break into this Indian team, but now that he is here, he is making every game count.

Shahid Afridi, Pakistan – Strike Rate: 154.23

One of the hardest hitters in T20 cricket history, Shahid Afridi was the guardian of the Pakistan middle order. The former captain of Pakistan also won the T20 World Cup 2009 and was elected as the man of the match in the final against Sri Lanka. Afridi has a strike rate of 154.23 for Pakistan in the T20 World Cup and has slammed 546 runs at an average of just over 18.

Andries Gous, USA – Strike Rate: 150.71

The South Africa born USA star is next on this list for the highest strike-rate in T20 WC history. He has played just five matches but has already made quite a name for himself. In these five matches, he has hit 211 runs at a remarkable strike-rate of 154.71. The best thing about Gous is that he does not hold back and goes after his shots right from the start. He is quickly becoming one of the mainstays of the USA batting.

Imran Nazir, Pakistan – Strike Rate: 150

Former Pakistan batsman Imran Nazir didn’t have a long career. However, he did make a strong impact as an opener and slammed 300 runs in 13 matches at an average of 25. He has a strong strike rate of 150 and was especially lethal in the powerplay phase of an innings. Nazir last played an international match for Pakistan in 2012, a T20I against Sri Lanka.

Kevin Pietersen, England – Strike Rate: 148.33

One of the best middle-order batsmen produced by England in the modern generation, Kevin Pietersen was also immensely successful in the T20 format of the game. Batting at a strike rate of 148.33, the former England captain has notched up 580 runs in 15 matches in the T20 World Cup and at a splendid average of over 44. His most important contribution was when he made a valuable 47 off 31 balls to take his team home in the 2010 T20 World Cup final against Australia. 

Does a high strike rate always win? The impact on T20 players

  • A batter with a high strike rate doesn’t need to always help his team win the game. But, it does act as fuel for the rest of the side to do well.
  • A high strike rate is especially important for two kinds of players: openers and finishers.
  • If you are an opener, it is important you clear the boundaries right away because the field is in. For a finisher, it is important to close the innings on a high.
  • The importance of having a good strike rate is important for T20 players because the nature of the game is such that a few extra runs can be the reason behind a win or a loss.

FAQs

Who had the highest strike rate in T20 World Cup 2022?

Among players who faced more than 50 balls across the competition, India’s Suryakumar Yadav leads the list with a strike rate of 189.68 during the T20 World Cup 2022.

Who has scored the highest individual score in T20 World Cup history?

New Zealand’s former player and captain Brendon McCullum scored 123 runs off just 58 balls against Bangladesh, making it the highest score by a batsman in all T20 World Cups.

Who has hit the most sixes in T20 World Cup?

Dynamic West Indies batsman and former captain Chris Gayle holds the record for scoring the most sixes in T20 World Cup with 63 sixes to his name in 31 innings.

Who has scored the fastest half-century in T20 World Cup?

Former Indian all-rounder Yuvraj Singh smashed the fastest 50 in T20 World Cup history after bringing up his fifty in just 12 balls against England in 2007.

Who holds the record for scoring the fastest century in T20 World Cup?

Chris Gayle scored the fastest century in T20 World Cup history, taking only 48 balls against England to reach the three-figure-mark in 2016.

What is strike rate in cricket?

Strike rate in cricket for a batter is a statistical analysis to show how quickly a batter can score runs, measured in runs per 100 balls. The higher the better the strike rate.

How to calculate strike rate of batsman

The strike rate of the batsman is calculated as the number of runs scored per 100 balls faced.

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Must Read

june 23

june 23

june 23

june 23

june 23

june 23

Latest

DOWNLOAD & GET ₹30K*